Lympne Airport In The 50s

A Memory of Lympne.

That plane was bright blue! As far as I can remember, the pilot was Polish - left over from the war. He used to keep the plane at the airport, and give stunning free acrobatic displays on bright sunny days. For special events, like the village fete, he would give short flights. My mum paid for me and my brother to have one once - first time I'd ever flown. When we first moved to Lympne (very near the airfield) in 1952, the planes were Silver City Bristol Freighters, with huge front opening doors that swallowed cars whole.
Silver City moved to Lydd, and they were replaced by Skyways, with a fleet of Dakotas.
The runway was grass, and when Skyways wanted to replace their ageing Daks with HS748 turbo-props, they had to lay a concrete strip because the new planes couldn't land on grass.
There was a lady (can't remember her name) who used to excercise her racehorses on the periphery of the field. One of her horses triggered a forgotten pipe mine, and the explosion cracked two of our windows.

#227936

Comments & Feedback

In 1962 I flew for Skyfotos, an aerial photography firm base at Lympne. I was employed as the pilot of their aircraft, a PA 22 Piper Tripacer flying sorties over the English Channel taking photographs of the many ships that pass through the Channel.There were a few close operational shaves and many enjoyable experiences with the people working at the Airport for Skyways, Police and Customs. The Manager at Skyfotos was Mr Gott.
At the end of my contract I returned home to Australia to join the Airline Ansett ANA..
Hello Donald. I worked for FotoFlite in the 19802 and early 1990s and I am researching a possible book covering the history of Skyfotos and FotoFlite. Would you be willing to perhaps provide some memories and anecdotes for inclusion? If so, please feel free to email me: nigelscuttt@hotmail.co.uk or give me a call on 07703659747. Thank you in advance. Nige