Wartime In Macynlleth

A Memory of Machynlleth.

I don't suppose there are many of us left now! I was an evacuee, and attended the County School. I was there for four years. How I remember the photographs of Maengwyn Street, Penrallt Street and the town clock - where the farmers used to congregate on Saturday afternoon and evening. The wooden benches at the front of the Powys cinema which cost 6d (when we had the money). Running to school (always late), with the headmaster shouting through the laboratory window "come along people". My surname was Williams, in those days. I remember the Americans parading through the streets, they threw sweets and oranges for the children. I have visited twice since my return home. I found the place to be bigger, and I did not see anyone I would recognise.