A Memory of Maesteg.

Although I want to come back and add more odds and ends (and I will do), I had a message from someone I don't know, and in my reply rambled a little. It might be of interest.....

The message was:

"Are you thinking of Lynwen Rees and her brother Elwyn?"
and my reply:

Hi ******,

Yes, thank you! I didn't know them well but I remember so many people, then a name will slip round the corner for a while and torment me! I gather that Elwyn went into the Police somewhere and did quite well for himself.

A shame that Maesteg isn't as it was, but then, where is? I suppose childhood memories are going to be different anyway, when we had no responsibilities nor worries, but the memories are very special. I learned that Sychpant seems to now be houses - unless I read the map wrongly; but my memory of passing the Red Cow is of a narrow, steep and sunny lane going down to a stream, then climbing steeply up again and coming out in (I think) Llan village? Paul Spracklen and the other boys I knew spent many happy hours there, and always became excited if we heard other people coming. 'Lovers' we would say quietly, and hide in the hope that we would see something we weren't meant to see, but that never happened!!!

Childhood in Maesteg. Great memories. (I'll add that to the site since I hadn't meant to write all that)!

Thanks again for your reply.

#242214

Comments & Feedback

Hello Nick Davies, my Dad came across this website, I'm Lynwen's daughter, my Uncle Elwyn still lives in Cardiff and yes was a police officer , my mum Lynwen sadly passed away 8 years ago. We were wondering if you would share the question asked to you ?
Regards Liz
Hi Liz, I am sorry that your Mum passed away. A part of life we don't like to think about. I am sorry.

I am interested that your Father lives in Cardiff, as I do. It was Paul Spracklen who told me that he had gone into the Police Force and done well for himself, but I thought he said it was in London. You would not have known Paul, but we were childhood friends from about the age of eight. Sadly a few years ago he contracted motor neurone disease and died not many months later. RIP Paul -you are always in our memories.

What questions have been asked of me? I will happily join in, and if anyone wants to contact me other than here, my e-mail address is nickdavies007@aol.com

Thank you, Liz, for getting in touch. Where do you live - still in Maesteg or have you conquered another part of the world?