Miss You

A Memory of Mapplewell.

Never been to Mapplewell or Barnsley or Wombwell. Could have lived there though, if I'd been brave enough. My memory is about a man. At that time he lived in Mapplewell, later he moved to Wombwell, Windmill Road. I was 17 he was 30. We tried for about two years, but in these two years I was fighting against my mother's will. She did not approve with my choice for this man. I had to break up and that was against my feelings. And although I am married now and I have a very happy life, with a wonderful husband and 3 great kids, I still wish that I had made another choice then. Just to find out how life would have been with him.
I'm sorry Keith for the pain I caused. Hope you have a good life too!
Hope someone remembers this story and find the person who changed my life for ever.