Happy Days In Margam

A Memory of Margam.

I too can remember the things mentioned especially going to Margam Abbey and looking over the graves, we used to do things like that then. I remember the names mentioned but didn't know them well. Teresa Foster was a friend and my older sister used to work at Fosters, it is through Teresa that I am able to comment as she kindly sent me the link. I also remember the Round Chapel which was moved to what I used to know as Banana Island and is still there now. Loved the walks up Brombil Lane, attended Groes School, moved from Margam when I was 19.