Mistaken For A Naazi Spy

A Memory of Marlingford.

I lived in Marlingford for 3 months in 1940 when my father was working there on wartime evacuation of children from London. He had to travel around Norfolk and often consulted a map which led to him being reported as a NAAZI spy ! It was soon sorted out and he became lifetime friends with the local people. We lodged with Mr. Williams who had been a policeman in London, and made clocks as a hobby. the garden ran down to the river Yare where I often played. The school teacher was Mrs Morgan. There was no bus from the village and it meant walking to Easton to catch one.