Midhopestone Pub

A Memory of Midhopestones.

My grandparents Jack and Pat Smith used to run the pub with Bob Genn when I was a child. I remember going up there to stay in the summer holidays with a boy called Oliver who lived over the moors. We used to play in the fields and the woods, cause trouble on the farms up the road and play in the dam too. Even though I was only young we could play anywhere around and be safe. Everyone knew everyone and everyone looked out for each other and their kids. So we were safe. My grandad died in the pub upstairs when I was 6. His funeral service was at the church up the road and that's where his resting place is too. I still go up there from time to time see my grandad and always make a donation to the church for restoring it.
I still remember the layout of the pub from when my grandparents was there. I went to the Mustard Pot for a meal last year with my boyfriend and his family. Floods of memories came back, and the warm feeling I always get when I'm ever up there like I'm being watched over. I will never forget those memories and I want to one day get married in that church if I can and take my children up there and tell them of the fun and memories I have.