Knights Of Milford

A Memory of Milford on Sea.

The shop with the blind outside was built by my grandparents in 1932, they already had two shops in Milford High Street, opposite the Post Office, a confectioners and a grocery shop. Grandpa and Grandma decided to expand the grocery business to the new premises and the old shop became an off-licence. Cecil and May Knight lived in the flat above the new shop with my dad Frederick, and his first wife Marjorie (nee Casperd) who died in 1942. Grandpa died in 1946 and when Dad remarried in 1947 he and Mum, Joan (nee Dyer) lived above the two High Street shops. I was born in 1950 and lived in Milford until 1968, but returned to work part time in both the grocery and confectionery shops, as family life allowed. The family business (C.L.Knight & Son), which Grandpa had started in the early 1900's was finally closed in 1986 when Mum retired, although the shop in the picture had ceased to be a grocery shop in the early 1970's after Dad died.

#237664

Comments & Feedback

Hello Janet. I hope life has been good to you. I too was born in Milford on Sea (17 Solent Way in 1953) and remember your family shops. Your mum, Joan, was a really lovely lady and always made me feel welcome when buying my sweets, be it 6d or "half a crown" ☺ I also remember shopping "up the hill" for my mum's groceries after school. My treat was to buy a 6d cooked ham hock for getting mums shopping. I loved the smell of the hocks being cooked and the coffee beans being roasted. Sadly to this day I've never found those smells anywhere else and have often tried to find a coffee with that " yummy/nutty" flavour.
If I remember you had a brother, John? I spent several happy hours fishing at the bottom of your garden with him, but don't recall catching much.
Take care
Regards
Pete Warne
Hi Janet, May Knight (nee Harrison) is my great great aunt. Would love to swap family trees with you :)