Burn's Shop/Bakery

A Memory of Misterton.

My parents, Zack and May Burn had a bakery and grocery shop on Station Street during the 1950's. It was the whitewashed building at the far end of the photograph. In the 1960's they bought "Eignbrook", further along Station Street, which used to be Miss Maxwell's hairdresser's, and prior to that was Holmes' bakery. There my mum ran the grocery shop, which was a "Mace" shop and my father had a mobile grocery shop, serving Misterton and West Stockwith. They remained there until retirement. Other shops in the picture include Dick Kitchen's (newsagent) which was like an Alladin's cave, Colver's (clothing/haberdashery) and Metcalfe's which was divided into two, with Mrs Metcalfe selling baby clothes etc. and Mr Metcalfe selling groceries. Happy days!!!!

#235961

Comments & Feedback

My dad was Cedric Colver who had the Tailor and Outfitters shop. My Auntie Eileen lived at the shop which was first opened by my grandfather in 1910 who moved to the village from Gainsborough with his wife Hilda and was a leading light in the Methodist Chapel. I remember Joan and her mum and dad and Mavis who worked in the shop.
I remember the bakery and going on a saturday afternoon when Mr Burn used to give me a baby Hovis loaf. My father also was Cedric Colver and I went so school at the convent with Joan. Strange seeing this site this afternoon as I now live in South West Turkey and this morning visited a friends's bakery and was telling him about the local bakery when I was a child. Here they still bake fresh bread in open ovens - not the mass produced and plastic bread you get in the UK.
I lived in Misterton in the 1950's and 1960's. I remember Zack Burn visiting our house with bread and groceries. My mother also shopped at Colver's and that was where my dresses were bought for the Sunday School anniversary at the chapel.
I went to the village school with Joan Burn and Jimmy Colver. My parents were Dorothy(nee Alvy) and Allan Townsley. We had a wonderful childhood in a big village family. Happy memories!