Primitive Methodist Chapel

A Memory of Misterton.

The chapel shown on the right of the photo was the Primitive Methodist Chapel, which I attended as a child. The highlight of the year was the Sunday School Anniversary with Mr Kellington conducting the singing and Margaret Bramhill/Charman (my piano teacher) playing the organ. As well as the anniversary services in the chapel, we also went round the village, singing our anniversary hymns on board three of "Hanson's" lorries. The piano was on one lorry, and there were chairs for all of us. If I remember correctly, we used to stop off at the fish and chip shop so we could all get a bag of chips! ........fond memories.

This chapel was pulled down and the Co-op is there now. We joined forces with the Wesleyans and then attended the chapel further along the High Street. I got married there in 1972.