A Memory For The Rest Of Your Life

A Memory of Mountain Ash.

I remember the swimming baths very well. My name is Peter Weeks and I used to live on Llanwoanno Road. I swam at this baths at every opportunity during the summer. I used to dive from the diving board on the right hand side as you look at the picture, coming up at the steps in middle of the pool. On the one occassion there were people at the steps blocking my access to the steps, it was at this time I learnt the value of being able to swim, for I could not, and nearly drowned. The staff of the pool noticed my distress and managed to get me out of the pool, and carried this semi-concious little boy to the office, where I managed to recover, but this was not the end, after I recovered the staff took me back to the pool and despite my protestations would not let me leave till I had learnt and demonstrated few basic swimming strokes. I cannot remember who the staff were but I thank them. Within a week I could swim two to three lenghs and went on to become a very strong swimmer.