Happy Holidays In Much Dewchurch

A Memory of Much Dewchurch.

I spent many happy holidays in much dewchurch in the 1950's. we stayed with my great aunt, Winifried Bishop who ran not only The Black Swan pub but also Poole House as a guest house. My great grandparents Bill and Alice Jones owned Fairview. They and indeed my great aunt winifred are buried inSt David's churchyard. It is a beautiful village and although it has grown since the 50's it has retained it's character. It was a wonderful place to spend childhood holidays,so safe and peaceful.I remember that one of the highlights for the villagers were the ploughing matches.
I live in Germany now but try to visit Herefordshire whenever possible. It is in my opinion, one of the loveliest counties in the Uk and Much Dewchurch one of the prettiest villages.