The Happiest Of Times

A Memory of Mundford.

My husband was enlisted in the US Air Force and was stationed at Lakenheath RAFB from 1975 - 1978. One of the requirements for permission to bring his family over to England was proof of a place to live. My husband rented #3 London Lane (now known as The Hannah House) in Mundford. The boys and I joined him there on March 30, 1976 and I fell in love with the village almost immediately. Dave and I were 23 years old, with three little boys. Chad was almost 4, Robbie was almost 2, and Joey was 7 months old when we arrived. I got involved in the Village Play Group and made many wonderful friends. Chad began school in Mundford and was quite advanced in his reading abilities by the time we returned to the States in 1978. Jimmy and Hannah Riches were wonderful neighbors. My children thought of them as their grandparents. I will always cherish the many happy memories and friends in Mundford.