Nedging Tye

A Memory of Nedging Tye.

I well remember having to make my first telephone call from the telephone box here at the age of eight. I was staying with my grandparents Leonard and Clara Pryke at No 3 Crowcroft Road, when my grandmother fell and sustained a bad cut to her head. The box has recently been removed, such a shame and I am sure will one day be regreted. I often stayed with my grandparents and remember playing in the deserted wartime buildings which stood to the left of this photograph. The USAAF hospital, mess huts and Red Cross Club, all demolished, I believe, around 1958 along with the Air Depot and surrounding accommodation sites.