Ancestry Search

A Memory of Newbury.

My mom was adopted by a couple in 1938 who lived in Northcroft Lane. My mom has been deceased for 12 years now and while she was alive, told us very little of the life she had in Newbury and we are now trying to piece things together. We know that she went to Newbury Grammar School up to 1954 and that is that! My mom's name was Florence Audrey Pearce although her real name was Keep. She was born in Kintbury Holt 1936. Any one know her or of her?
Sue

#241704

Comments & Feedback

I knew a Miss Keep who lived in Batholomew Street in Newbury. Her house adjoined my grandparents place which was next to the old Eastfield School, next to miss Empsond confectioners and just down the road from the newsagents Forte's. I can remember her calling down to her poodle who she let out in the yard below. It's name was Bubbles. I didn't really know her but I wonder if this is any help to you