The Old Post Office

A Memory of Newtown Linford.

My grandfather's brother, Robert Brown, was post master of the village in a thatched cottage, which I think is the one shown on google earth as an old english cottage. When Robert died, the post office was carried on by his wife, Dora, and his two daughters Lily and Iris [Kit].There was once an attempted robbery, but they scared the young lad off and were commended for this. My family used to visit them when we visited Bradgate Park but this was a long time ago and I am now 84 and a long time since I was living in Leicester.