The Old Cross Inn

A Memory of Newtownards.

This pub was owned by a Robert Quinn in the late 1800's -early 1900's; it was then past unto his nephew, William Henry Quinn, to run. William was an assistant at the pub since he was 15 years old. William Henry was my great grandfather, George Quinn's, brother. William can be found living in 63 High street Newtownards in the 1911 census at the age 25. Sadly William died in April 1911 and his father Thomas took over the business. The will can be located at Proni. My grandmother told me she used to vist the Inn as a young girl and can remember them selling ice-cream. She laughed when she told me about the 'awe man' drinking the profits!
The address where the original Old cross Inn was located is now part of the car park at the corner of High street. Most people don't know that the Old Cross Pub which was situated across the road from the Inn was owned by 2 different families. The old Cross Pub is still there today but it has changed its name and is now called 'The Parlour'.... I love this picture as it is probably the only evidence left of what was once my ancestor's family run business way back in the olden days.