Memories Of The 1950's

A Memory of Noak Hill.

I was at this school all through the 50s and celebrated the Queens Coronation at the school. All the girls wore a little paper crown on the group photograph that was taken. I had happy memories of my time there and keep in touch with one of the girls I went to school with and now we are in our 60s. I have vivid memories of two old gentlemen coming to the school and they must be long dead now but it seems that they had been pupils of this school and were going down memory lane at the time. We all crossed the road after our midday meal and played in the field opposite, the farmer allowed the school to do this, the farm a dairy farm was right next door. Happy times. The vicar use to come to the school and church on a motorbike, wearing an old fashioned helmet and he was a jolly fat man and always stopped to have a chat.

#236183

the teachers where mrs tucker,mrs knightbridge,mrs weston.
The girl outside this school (St. Thomas') is Lottie Knight who lived in the village when I was young and she was an old lady. The man with the Suffolk punch horse is George Oval. His younger brother Bob also lived there and also gave me sweets when I was a child. The farm next door was owned by the Watt family and was a mixed farm, arable and dairy. My father worked t the farm and often drove his tractor past the school. He and all his brothers and sisters attended the school before me. So did my mother and her brothers. I remember the teachers looking at my art work and saying it reminded them of the art my uncle used to do when he was in the school. They had remembered it for 10 years. My cousin attended school here too.