North Chingford

A Memory of North Chingford.

I moved to Nth Chingford in 1955 from Walthamstow ,I lived in Endlebury Rd and first went to the Cof E primary school up the road and then went to Wellington Ave a brilliant school with good teachers .I joined the scouts just round the corner from Endelbury Rd the hut was a terrific place for our activities.Chingford was a good place to live and on Saturdays I used go down the mount and wander along all the shops,my neighbour worked in Woolworths so I always went in and said hello.Rossi,s was great but I and my mates spent most of our summers and winters in the forest climbing trees or hiring canoes on Conaught water .We used to buy a Red Rover ticket2/6d and spend a day on the buses all over London also going up to all the exhibitions .Some evenings or weekends we went up to the staion and watched the trains getting rides in the cab as a loco changed tracks.I had some veery good friends Barbara Stevens,Ron Mobbs wonder whats happened to them.Moved away in 1961 to Bucks still there now I enjoyed living in Chingford and often wonder what its like now.

#307803

Trawling through Google maps to see how much Station Road had changed I came upon this entry.
I also went to Wellington Avenue in 1955 and was also helping George Gallop as he was a friend of the family.
Strange world,
Ken
This is in response to Chris Lowe's question of - what ever happened to Ron Mobbs - well I am alive and kicking, living a few miles from Chingford in Barnet. I am still in touch with some of the Wellyboots boys, so if you want to know more - let me know.