This Was A Fantastic Playground

A Memory of Ormesby St Margaret.

I remember my school days and the games played on this green, the trees forming goal posts, and wickets for cricket. My uncle Ernie's business ('KNIGHTS FOR FISH & CHIPS') was sited for all the villagers, as were the many shops and public houses surrounding. A penn'orth of chips had to be earned by picking up the papers and keeping the green tidy. It was in the 1930s and our lovely old school stood proudly, and I was to leave in 1939. Now 70 years on I recall the names of many whose address was "The Green... Claude Empson, next door, then Chapmans, Woodrows, Woolstons, Bishops, Claxtons, Freemans, Parkers, Larkes, Spurgeons Newlands, Tofields, Jones(Headmaster), So much was going on, children used to walk miles from Yarmouth/caister to be on Ormesby Green at Easter time.