Old Oxted

A Memory of Oxted.

I used to have shorthand lessons with Miss Robinson ( I think I have the name right it was a long time ago) she lived with her sister in a chocolate box cottage which backed onto the church yard. Both the sisters seemed elderly to me then I am now 63. I did enjoy my mornings with her she made the most delicious hot chocolate mid morning with a shortcake biscuit then we carried on until lunch time when I would be picked up by my dad Arthur and taken back to work at Air Engine Services, Blindley Heath.
I've just noticed after reading this back I am not sure of my teachers name, yet I remember the mid morning drink she made happy times

#308922

Comments & Feedback

I'm sure my friend Eileen and I had typing lessons with these two ladies but their cottage was in Woodhurst Lane which is the road that runs from the Viaduct in Oxted through to Hurst Green. We used to go in the evening and one of the sisters used to drive us home to Old Oxted via The Mill. She drove an old Morris 1000 and we always thought we would end up in the pond one night. Good memories though.
I too had typing lessons with these two ladies in woodhurst lane, we had to carry the typewriters up from the cellar and a shield was placed over the keys so you couldn't see the letters, we typed to music from a wind up gramophone!!