Early Teens In Pailton

A Memory of Pailton.

My Mum, Dad and I moved to Pailton in 1960/61; we moved in to 10 Lutterworth Rd which had been a saddlers at some time. We had some builders in to renovate the place and I remember my mother saying they had to remove 72 hooks from the ceiling in the room which was to become the Post Office. There was a lot of fuss about it being on a busy road so we had to have a lay-by made at the front. I went to school at Brocklehurst C of E in the next village, Monks Kirby. I caught the bus that came from Rugby every morning and usually caught it after school although in the summer some of us would walk back along a path that came out by the British Legion Club. The youth club was held I think, on a Wednesday night - I always went to escape the parents for a bit! Transferred to Newbold Grange High School which was a typical 'secondary modern' of its day. When I left at 15 started work at Rugby Livestock Sales (hated every moment) and about this time in 1965 we sold the Post Office and moved to Rugby. When we lived there there was a Co-op, a funny little shop next door run by someone called Ada Dew I believe, then there was Lewis' shop which seemed to sell everything and also a wool shop, what is there now I wonder?

#241249

Comments & Feedback

Hi marj. I lived in Pailton from 1952 until 1973. We lived at 7 Coventry Road, the house was named 'Veronica'. I remember the original post office at that time which was situated near the entrance of Dew's farm at the top of Lutterworth road; a Mrs. Cunningham was post mistress. The Co-Op was run by Mr/Mrs Hunt. Ada Dew run the hardware shop. Rebecca Simpson was landlady of The Fox PH. Seth Lewis and his wife and family owned a small shop and the garage. Next to where I lived was the bakery owned by the Arrowsmiths. Freshly baked bread a 4.30 in the afternoon, I used to take a loaf home, cut off the crust and spread plenty of butter on it. Opposite our house was the farm owned by Joe Foxon, his son Frank and daughters Gadys and Betty. Frank taught me how to milk a cow sitting on a three legged stool under a 60 watt lamp.They owned an old cart horse which died sometime in the late fifties. That horse was used to carry hay from one of their fields a couple of miles away. Horice Hyde was the village road sweeper. Further up the Coventry road on the left hand side was the butchers shop, the name of the butcher escapes me. The there was the police house, constable Coburn lived there. Next and almost opposite the police house was the Golden Lion PH. Molly Shields was the landlady. Much, much more as well.

Best regards Martin Longmore