Spooner's Corner

A Memory of Park Street.

Living in Park Street Lane from 1940 to 1961 I passed this corner every day to go under the railway bridge to the recreation ground and school or on to the village. The branches of the Horse Chestnut tree in the foreground gave a copious supply of the very best 'conkers' to us local children. Many's the time it also sheltered us from the rain and the road would become slippery with the large wet leaves and crushed horse chestnuts.
There was a building (a coach-house I think) with a clock on top on the opposite corner to the house, behind the tree. I can remember a yearly 'garden party' event held at the house. I believe members of the family were involved in springboard diving and during the afternoon diving displays were given from the high board over the swimming pool by members of a well known swimming club. Quite a big village event back then in the 1940's.
In the field to the right another regular event was the Steam Engine Rally when as a young child I remember what seemed to be enormous machines trundling and hissing their way around. Who else remembers the old steam rollers used in roadmaking ?
A path to the railway station also ran along the edge of this field and before they fenced it off you took your chances with the local bovine herd and it wasn't unusual to have to scramble through the railway embankment fence to avoid their not always kindly attentions. There were great mushrooms there though and a good feed could be gathered, if someone kept watch on the 4 legged companions.

#222677

Comments & Feedback

david hill lived how wood 1954 ish....pk st primary school reception class run by mrs LINDUP.... HEadmaster MR St Pierre Local entertainment supplied at The Red Lion.pub landlord StanWatkins and Iris....
.
Colin Griffith
Lived in Burston Drive, just off Park Street Lane.
1948 to 67
All photos bring back good memories,
Park street lane, Tipendale lane, mushrooming in Honours, the farmers field,
Did you know they supplied milk to Buckingham palace.throwing sticks up to knock the conkers down, the swimming pool events.
The bull in the field across the railway crossing going down to park street school.
Miss Shaw was the class teacher, anybody remember the time capsul put into the wall of the new classroom.
Happy days,

My brother and I lived in Park Street Lane ,

just past the Hazel Road turning.Attended the village school,remember Mrs Lindop and Mr St.Pierre,the head master.a lovely village school,used to walk down Park Street a Lane when it was narrow with hedges.I remember walking with Malcolm Smith when he used to herd the cows down the lane.neighbours were the Carters/Cleavers/Harberts.I remember David Hill from school.Happy days.
I lived in branch road and attended the school there mr st Pierre was head master(firm but fair)I remember there being a particular interest in Roman artefacts we would be encouraged to search the local area the pits etc for anything that we thought of as Roman
My grandparents lived in Park street Lane in the 1950s and 1960s before moving to How wood Estate.They lived in Orchard Cottage which was a tumbledown place,I remember the orchards ,also the gas Lighting.I really enjoyed going there and riding on the new Diesel trains in the early 1960s.
Further memories of Park Street Lane ,The cottage where my Grandparents lived was behind a
House which I think may have been a Coal Merchant,The name of Strange comes into my head