School Days

A Memory of Pell Wall.

I went to school here in the early 1950's. I have fond memories of the suroundings,
the buildings, the gardens, the landscape and of Market Drayton where some of my relatives lived and some still do. Since this learning academy was a live in school / college I remember that we always had good food. Some of the teachers and students came from other lands particularly from within the British Commonwealth.
Many of the students went on for further education at university and a lot moved around the world including myselfe where I settled in Canada in 1957 and have been here ever since. I have made several trips back to Pell Wall and the place still draws me to return again although in recent years some of the buildings have been demolished and the hall itself has been restored. It has been my good fortune to travel across North America and Europe extensively but the beauty of Pell Wall has always had a special place in my heart. Unfortunately I do not have a photo of it's present day restoration to it's original lay out. The grounds have been split up and sold by modern day developers in the 1990's I believe.