Pembury

A Memory of Pembury.

I was born in Stockwell London, but I often visited 'Uncle Jack' who was the retired farm manager of Beagles Farm. He lived with his wife in Church Road opposite the stores.
My parents, my sister and I visited regularly and when the grown ups wanted to chat, I was given money to buy sweets at Kings Stores. My ancestors came from this area, including Nimrod Bridger who was, unfortunately run down and killed in one of the first motoring accidents of the time. It was reported at length in the local newspaper dated 19th June 1906. Some other ancestors are buried in the graveyard, at the side of the local school, just up the hill from where the stores were. I have not been able to locate the actual graves. The main Hastings Road at that time ran through Pembury, and we used to travel there by coach and walk down to the Stores. I do recall many wonderful home cooked dinners and picking fruit for 'pudding'.

#235536

Comments & Feedback

My wife nee Margaret tolhurst, whos father was born in lamberhurst. Kent, was also a relitive of nimrod, it's a small world they too lived in Vauxhall, just down the road. Do you have Vashti Bridger as a relitive.