Motor Magazine 1940

A Memory of Perranporth.

I have found this same photo in the January 17 1940 edition of The Motor magazine, here it is described as "Building built to protect building" and I quote thus:
There is a quaint building - which must be the only one of its kind in the world - situated by the main road on Perranporth Golf course and making an interesting object for a run for motorists visiting Cornwall this year.
Locked away inside is the oldest church in the world. When a fresh-water stream was diverted for domestic purposes, nearby sands completely submerged the church for several hundred years. When it was reclaimed last century so many people tried to get souvenirs that this building was constructed over it - to prevent people walking off with the church. Now a guard keeps daily watch, fresh flowers decorate the altar and candles are kept burning."

I don't live near here, but thought it would be of interest to those who do, does this building still exist? And what of the church inside?