Happy Christmases

A Memory of Pontypool.

My mum's parents and her brother lived right next door to the Griffin Press no.74. I, my sister, Mum and Dad would travel down from Paddington on the steam train for Christmas and it would be open house for visitors, always so warm with the coal fire. How did we all fit into that small house, but I loved going up the turney stairs. I remember going to the small shop at the end of Osborne Road for sweets, thereafter, later in life when my Dad died, we moved to Wales and lived in with my Nan and Granddad and I worked for a little bit in Blaenevon, later in Newport.
Amongst so many other memories is having great ice-cream at the Italian ice cream parlour, also going to the pictures, playing in the park visiting the grotto, and shopping at the Co-op.

#239471

Comments & Feedback

Theresa , your family were the Bryants, I lived in the house opposite at 52 Osborne Rd, with my parents & two brothers, we lived with my grandparents, and my Nan was friendly with yours. I 'm Ellen & remember you moving down to Wales.