School Trip At Whitsun

A Memory of Porthleven.

I remember travelling from Luton in Bedfordshire during the late 1950s and early 1960s to spend a week at Mrs Sampson's Harbour House boarding facilities. My father used to drive the coach overnight from Luton and we would stop in Honiton on the way. If we were early we would also stop in Truro for a short time. The building in question is seen in this photo at the extreme right hand side and later was taken over and transformed into what is now the Harbour Hotel. It was merged with the then Commercial Hotel which was next door. In the late 1960s the hotel was smaller inside than it is now and had murals of sea disasters all around the bar area.

#234448

Comments & Feedback

I remember it well. Mum use to make me serve the meals. All the girls use to sit on the wall waiting for the coach to arrive.have a photo of the coach on the Quay with all the boys. Good memories. Ruth was sampson
Can you tell me, are Peter or Michael Hitchens still alive. Do
Jack Stintons daughters still live in Porthleven. Do you remember a girl called Carol Seyers or Sayers?
I also remember old Joe, a fisherman that walked with a bit of a limp and Jack & Beanie Minors from Gibson Way

Mick
Mike why not join the FaceBook group: Nostalgic Porthleven - people seem to be answering your queries there
Sorry, but as much as I would like to find the answers to my questions I don't and won't use Facebook
Any chance of a copy of the photo
You do not have to add any info on yourself or a photo, you can private message people just like texting.only you know who you are and if you get a friends request you can accept or block it ............This is your choice and respect your decision I will remove this from the Nostalgic Porthleven site as people are anwering you who knew you but you are not replying to.
People can contact me at mikebream@hotmail.com as I am not very computer savvie.