Folie The Fortune Teller

A Memory of Portstewart.

Does anyone remember FOLIE? Back in the 1950s when I lived in West Park there was a well known man, usually located at the end of the castle walk near Portnahapple, who was famous for his ability to see into the future. Folie was a very quiet person, well liked, who went about his business and bothered no one. I have been searching the web to find any information about him but so far been unsucessful. Did he ever put any of his predictions on paper?

Please contact me if you have any information at bert290@btinternet.com  Thank you.

#225443

Comments & Feedback

My mother used to visit Foley and a lady whose name I cannot remember who also had a hut on the convent walk and told fortunes. She persuaded me to go and see him in mid 1972. We sat on the bench along with some other people. He came along and told the other people to go away because he was tired, but said he would see me. He told me a lot of things which seemed very far fetched at the time but which later came true. I saw him on the Gordon Burns show around 1980, so many people had the things he told them come true that he was invited on the programme. He revealed that he had at one time been a farmer, but realised that he had a knack for forecasting fortunes. He was very old then and must be dead for many years.