My Mum

A Memory of Puddington.

I bought this photo a few years ago, as this is the village my mum grew up in. On opening the photo when I gave it to her, she recognised herself and her sister, plus a friend from the village. I had no idea this was my mum when I bought it for her. Made the gift extra special

#238534

Came across this area whilst researching my Grandfather.
In 1911 it seems he was a farm servant in a place called Two Mills Farm Puddington Burton. Am I near it on this site? Apparently it appears he worked there when aged 35 where he must have met his bride to be as they were married a year later in Whitchurch.. His name was George Henry LLoyd who was born in Iscoyd? Anyone have any help tracing further?
Hoping I have the correct name!!!
Hi I am researching for the Puddington village history. If the lady whose mum is in the photo would like to ask her for any memories of village life I'd be grateful if she would get in touch.
A comment here would be a safe start.

Audrey - Two Mills Farm is at the top of Puddington Lane so right place! but sorry he's not appeared in any of my researches so far.

David
Hi
I have many memories of Puddington,Burton and Two Mills as my family are from those areas.
There are many memories we have as my mothers family moved to Puddington around 1920 and lived there until 2006, and my fathers family from Burton and later Two Mills.
If you have any specific questions please let me know and I will see what I can find out or remember.
Many thanks
Andy
Hi
We are writing a history of Puddington and are looking for personal material. If you have any photographs that you are willing to appear in the book we'd be grateful and any stories or anecdotes, too. If your mother lived here in 2006 then we would have known her - can you tell me where she lived?
thanks
David
Please like Puddington & burton Facebook page, lots of historic photos here, along with the family members of yesteryears residents being members.

Hi I am already a follower and have shared the page
Great little village with way so many happy memories