Family History

A Memory of Radlett.

I was born in Borehamwood but moved to Radlett when I was two weeks old. My father came from Radlett, his name was Peter Cole. His father was Charley Cole who owned the electrical shop in the high street, C&R COLE. My father played for the local football team. He also used to work for his father driving around Radlett doing electrical jobs. There was a time you could walk down the high street and know a lot of people but today it has changed and I think not for the better.

#221105

Comments & Feedback

I remember Cole''s electrical shop in Radlett. I was also good friends with Christopher Cole (your cousin?) whilst we were in the same class at Fairfield school together, in the mid 60's. I am aware that he was involved in a bad accident during that time, and he was off school for a long while. The last I saw of Chris was in about the late 70's, probably in the Railway pub or Red Lion. He was doing very well training as a Goldsmith/Silversmith if I remember, and if you are in touch with him nowadays, please send him my regards. Nice guy.
You also had an older family member (Grandma or Great Aunt, maybe?) who lived in the house adjacent to Radlett Rec. (the nearest house to the swingboats!) The name of her road was Gills Hollow. This would have been in the early 70s.
I will now put on my thinking cap and maybe write up my memories (the ones that can be made public anyway) over the next day or two.
Watch this space!.
Pete Hughes.