Evacuated During World War 11

A Memory of Radstock.

I was evacuated to my Grandparent's house "Hope House" The Street Radstock during the war years - they were Mr and Mrs H.D.Plummer and lived in Hope House with their Daughter Gwendoline Edwards and her three sons Ivor, Claude and Trevor. I lived there with my Brother for about five years. At the time I was Brenda Plummer and my Brother was David. We went to the Village School which was quite near alongside a Church. I loved my time in Radstock even though there was a war on. We used to go for many walks along by the Swimming Pool and the brook looking for loggerheads and minnows. Even after moving back with my Parents my Father was Wilfred Plummer I used to visit my Grandparents. I remember my Grandmother had quite a lot to do with the Church next door to "Hope House" and I used to go with her to the Sunday Services. I now live in Torquay but I would very much like to go back to Radstock to see how much it has changed. Maybe one day I will. I have just read a book on Radstock where the writer says Hope House was a row of cottages before it became a Doctor's Surgery, but I know, for a fact, that this was not so!!