Redhill General Hospital

A Memory of Redhill.

I was born in 1952 at the hospital and my dad, John Chisnall, was an ambulance driver at the time and was well known to the staff; being an ex guardsman of 6ft 5 inches tall he was hard to miss. He was also at the Smallfield site where he drove a lovely Daimler ambulance; his partner was Bob Jay. Unfortunatley he had a very bad accident while cleaning an ambulance, when the pair of steps he was using collapsed and he suffered major muscle damage to his left knee, which was operated on several times by Mr Ring. Apparently, on the second operation, he sat bolt upright while under the anesthetic and told Mr Ring that he better do a better job this time.
Unfortunately Dad's leg was never right again and he was never able to play any sport with me or my younger brother.
After the accident Dad had to settle for an office job in the control room at Redhill for the ambulances, he never liked it. He would say his best days were on the ambulances because no two days were ever the same.

Richard Chisnall

#238090

Comments & Feedback

Richard, l meet your Dad, l also was an Ambulanceman , then worked in the Control at Banstead from 1967 1990,
I was working
Richard, l believe l meet your dad if he had a Tropical fish shop in E Grinstead
I was an ambulance man and l was working one day with a chap called Alan Wood , and he knew

Richard , l think l met your dad in the 1960 s. l was an Ambulanceman from 1967 1990 ,and in the the 1960 s l worked from the Ambulance Station in S Godstone
on this particular day l was working with a colleague by the name of Alan Wood ,and we had just dropped a patent off at Q V Hospital at E Grinstead , and Alan said l just want to have a chat with a old friend , and we stopped at a Tropical Fish shop in E Grinstead and that’s were l met your dad