A Month At The Home

A Memory of Rhos.

I spent a month in 1978 (including Christmas) at Tan y Bryn home. I was a police cadet with the Staffordshire police and this was part of my course - It brings back good memories. We used to walk with the clients who were able to walk, down the hill to a big cafe on a corner facing the sea. We also used to go to the ship in nearby for a glass of pop. I remember a member of staff named Cynthia who lived quite close by, and another staff member called Robin Willdig. I was with another staffs cadet ... Julia bevan ............ Good times