Rodden Farmchurch And Brook Near Frome, Somerset

A Memory of Rodden.

I lived at Easthill estate halfway up Styles hill. I have countless childhood memories of exploring the parish of "Rodden". The farm and church was a playground for me as achild.If i remember correctly a Mr Patterson lived in the farm, he would let us camp in the field next to the weir in our summer holidays. He would also let us use his boat, it was yellow i think... We would put it in the brook just before the bridge near to the church. the bridge was so low we would have to lie down in the bottom to get under it! I also remember in afield near by the remains of what looked like archways just above grass level...never new what was there...?what a wonderful place to be brought up! So safe and exciting...I could not of wished for a better childhood....Thankyou Rodden!!!!!