Smart Weston

A Memory of Romford.

I remember very well the giant tennis racket outside of Wards Sports. A little further down was a menswear shop Smart Westons, and what was the name of the coffee bar that was near to both of these shops? Romford was a clean, and enjoyable place to shop in those days. To see it now is very depressing.

#231339

Does anybody have apic of the front of smart Weston ?
Hi
No picture of Smart and Weston's shop however I did buy my first suit there in 1959 at a cost of 4 pounds 10 shillings,
The coffee bar along the road was Shelly's
roger.mills, Hi Roger you were very close regarding the name of the coffee bar, it was called Sherrys and was a regular haunt for me and my friends in the 1950`s. I remember the singer Frankie Vaughan calling in there on a Sunday afternoon for a coffee after or before appearing in concert across the road at the Odeon Cinema. Had some enjoyable times in there, and so so glad to have lived in that era,its a bit different these days.