Born On Estate

A Memory of Rosneath.

My birth certificate 1938 says Roseneath; father was a gardner on the estate and have photos of the estate cottage. Also pictures of reputedly oldest trees in Scotland called Adam and Eve, probably long chopped down as castle. Prince of Wales used to visit with lady friends sailing in on his yacht, the goings on scandalized locals who worked at the castle. Mother remembers a rowing boat ferry which they caught to get to Helensburgh Ok going the ferryman lived in Roseneath to get back you had to attract his attention father said by lighting newspapers . Did the castle belong to the Duchess of Argyle? Father's wage was £2 a week, a free house and a ton of coal a year delivered by ship which beached on the shore adjacent at high tide. Then when tide receeded, transferred coal (60 tons of it) and stores to be carted to the castle before the tide came back in again, with everyone grafting to beat the tide,