Holidays With Miss Gilbert

A Memory of Ruan Minor.

Back in the mid 1960s my late husband and I with our son David and later our daughter Catherine spent several happy holidays with Miss Gilbert. Her brother ran the farm and she kept house for him at that time. She fed us wonderfully well on local produce and milk fresh from their herd of South Devon cows. The more we ate the more she would give us at the next meal! Her home-made Cornish pasties were a delight to behold. Each one hung off the edges of the dinner plates when she brought them in to us. The liberal quantities of delicious clotted cream we were given with our puddings has never been matched since.
I am visiting the area again in July and hope to find the farm house we stayed in and revisit some old haunts.
Unfortunately I cannot remember the name of the farm house now which is a shame. I do remember that Miss Gilbert's brother married and they converted some buildings into holiday cottages.