Rugeley Past

A Memory of Rugeley.

I was born in Rugeley. I first lived in Green Lane near the corner of Hageley Road. The old houses have been demolished, there is town houses now on the site. I then moved to Attlee Crescent it was good in them days as you knew most of the people. My first school was in Church Street, then moved to the boys school in Litchfield street, it was where the church stands now. My last school was the Hageley Park Secondary Modern.
I had some great times in Rugeley, I still remember Jack Hills as I got all my bicycles from there, made a lot of friends there. I moved to Australia in 1969, but have been back a few times, but it is not the same place. My first job was on British Rail, and I worked there till I came to Australia. I still miss my home town and would like to visit again soon.

#241715

Comments & Feedback

Hello Colin I am a rugeley lad as well you sound about the same age as me born in 48 don't live in rugeley any more but not far away Rugeley isn't anything like it used to be best to remember it as when we were young my name is mike (snowy) robinson
Hi Mike ,

Thank you for your email , it was nice to hear from someone that used to live in rugeley , was back there in 2002 , could see a lot of changes then , but i suppose there has been a lot more , i see they are going to close the power station now some more changes , where did you live when in rugeley , i lived in Attlee crescent , but came to Australia in 1969 , will close now hope to hear from you again soon, Colin
Hi, I was born in Park View Terrace and then moved to Brereton around 1953. left Rugeley in 1966 but am a frequent visitor as still have family there.