Normandy Way

A Memory of Salcombe.

As someone who was born in Courtenay Street, Salcombe in 1941, I have a fairly good knowledge of local people. The man on the extreme left of the picture in waders is Larry Prinn or Prynn, the one on the extreme right would appear to be Ian Cooper. I recognise the central man in the group- I think he may have been ? Distin (Eric Distin's grandfather).

#219290

Comments & Feedback

Yes - he was always known as Bubbles Distin. It is Laurie Prynn in the waders sitting down. I was thinking it was Michael Dornom standing but you are probably right about it being Ian Cooper.
Yes, it's Ian Cooper (Rhino), Mary.

Bob
When the ceremony took place of the opening of Normandy Way and the plaque unveiled, my father was on the platform with the US and British dignitories, and so was I.