We Lived In Saltwood In 60s 70s

A Memory of Saltwood.

We lived at Well House in Castle Road, Saltwood for about 15 years in the 1960s & 70s....Mum, Dad, my 2 brothers and myself. Absolutely loved the place and was gutted when parents moved us all to Bournemouth. We used to love going the to farm at the end of the road and playing around the castle. My younger brother went to the junior school at Kiln Corner and my older brother and I went to Harvey Grammar School in Folkestone. This entailed 3 buses....the first was the 110 from Kiln Corner to Hythe. I remember the butcher's shop in the village (I think it was called Eric Boddy) which was run by a man we knew as Brian....he married a woman called Jackie who worked next door in the post office and I think they lived above the butche'rs shop. Winters were often cold in Saltwood (in those days!!) and when it snowed, which it usually did every year, we would tobaggan down the hills just off Tanner Hill Gardens. Used to love watching the cricket at the cricket ground. It was a pity that we moved away before I was old enough to play for the village. In those days, the team was captained by Geoff Cook who was the chemistry teacher at Harvey Grammar School in Folkestone.....he used to live in Tanner Hill Gardens right oposite the cricket ground.
I have been back to Saltwood a couple of times since moving away and it still looks the same.....but smaller!! Still extremely neat, tidy and clean and still looks a lovely place to live. I always feel emotional when i go back and, in fact, I still feel that Kent (and Saltwood in particular) is my spiritual home....even though i have lived in Dorset for the last 38 years.

I am trying to contact Colin Martin for for any news on his mum and dad and his brother.