Sandown Youth Hostel

A Memory of Sandown.

It was 1969 and I had just come down from Manchester and was staying once more in my family home in Hatch End. My parents suggested that I took my younger brother away for a break following his "O" Levels so we set off for a youth hostelling trip to the Isle of Wight.

A ferry crossing from Portsmouth was followed by a ride on the "new" trains on the island. In fact these were former London Transport tubes so it was something of a surreal experience to rattle through the island's countryside in a blue painted tube carriage! We decided to stay in Sandown that August and had a great time enjoying the sunny weather on the beach and also walking around exploring for three or four days. I have not returned to the island since 1969 but still remember what a lovely time we had so I hope to return before too long. Maybe next time I shall be taking my granddaughter Anna instead of brother Geoffrey!