A Memory of Severn Beach.

I was born in Severn Beach in 1937 and lived in number 11 Ableton Lane, later to become Church Road! I remember the Stockham family very well and the Scrivens, Mrs Lukins, and all along the road, Vowles, Grimes, Tudors, etc etc. I started Pilning school in 1942, going there on the handle bar of my cousin's bike for the first few months and then it was walk it! My maiden name was Washbourne. Severn Beach was great then, the beach had sand! The Blue Laggon was the place to be seen. I started work at 12 hiring out deck chairs for the beach, yes 12! As time goes on I remember more, old age gives you time to think. I am now 75 but young at heart. As I think of other memories I will write them down.