Second World War Welcome Home Plaques

A Memory of Shillingstone.

I have lived in Shillingstone since 1977.  By default I seem to have become the village archivist.

In March I was given 14 brass plaques, still in named envelopes, which were meant to be presented to individual soldiers returning to Shillingstone after the Second World War. They were produced by the Parish Council Welcome Home Committee, under the chairmanship of Bill Bailey. Research at the Dorset Records Office revealed no information about them.

Since then I have carried out extensive research to find next of kin, with the aim later this year of having a special presentation evening to hand over these plaques to the next of kin.

During my research this morning I came across this website and read several of the names I am researching. I have been in touch with Brian Newman ( a contact I found on the Frith website) and he is seeing if he can add any fresh info. Can anyone else who reads this fill in any gaps in our missing data? If so, I would welcome talking to you or receiving anything that you might have to help. My home number is 01258 860179 or you can e-mail via this website.

Many thanks, in anticipation.

Regards,