Three Counties House.

A Memory of Shottermill.

I seem to recall a family called Brennon living here in the early 1960s. I was at the Haslemere Convent School with one of the daughters (Catherine?). We used to catch the Aldershot & District Bus from Haslemere Station to the stop at Shottermill near to the Rex Cinema. My journey would then continue on to Critchmere Lane. Sometimes, I would have to catch the Hindhead bus that took the higher road beyond the church. This however, involved a longer walk down Critchmere Lane to Manor Close where I lived until 1967.

I would be most interested to hear from anyone who could substantiate these memories. Also if anyone has photographs or memories of the lovely old house (now demolished) that was the Convent of Providence school off Derby Road, Haslemere. This was a magnificent (if not slightly spooky to us little ones) building set in grounds with small orchard and shrubberies. A typical, tile-hung Surrey country house with many internal features including original fireplaces and servants bells remaining from its former use as a family home. The site has long since been re-developed.