Downsview Estate

A Memory of Shrivenham.

I believe that the photo is taken looking towards Shrivenham coming up Station Road. The next turning on the right is Charlbury Road and we moved into no 24 around 1965 - perhaps a bit before. There was still lots of building going on and I can remember getting my wellington boot stuck in the mud and falling over - did I get it when I got home! I remember the Coventrys who drove a green Ford Consul and lived in Coventry Close. Chris and Barry Colman lived in Charlbury Road and their dad had a 2 tone Vauxhall Cresta. We had a grey Austin A35 van and I can remember cutting my knee on the exhaust pipe trying to retrieve my football. We lived next door to the Rumbolds who had a huge boat parked outside the window which went down well with my parents.

#230311

Comments & Feedback

My parents moved to Shrivenham in 1965 to 31 Station Road, which is shown in the photo. I was 15 at the time and remember staying at the Prince of Wales for a few weeks whilst waiting to move in. I can recall some of our neighbours at that time, the Wilkins's, Griffins, Dylans and the Richards's. Happy memories!