Marlborough Road

A Memory of Six Bells.

My mothers parents Mr & Mrs Albert Harvey lived in Six Bells during my childhood years.I spent a part of my summer school holidays with them. As he was a Deacon of the Baptist Chapel we would go to Chapel 3 times on a Sunday. My memory is that the Park was locked on a Sunday afternoon when it was Sunday school time at the Chapel. I remember the excursion trains fom Six Bells Halt to Barry Island.I also remember looking through the bedroom window and seeing the children having an afternoon nap lying on the grass outside the nursery next to the park.