William Sandoe

A Memory of Snaith.

I have a relative who lived in Snaith from the early 1900's. His name was William Sandoe who was the Headmaster at the school. His granddaughter was also a teacher there. He had a son Cyril who came to Australia as a teenager, part of a scout troup who were going to work on farms in South Australia. He joined the Australian army and fought in the 1st world war. William was a well known figure in Snaith and was involved with many things including the fire brigade. He lived in Rose Cottage near the school. Maybe someone knows of the famil , I would love to hear from them.
David Jones (Australia)