Farningham Home For Little Boys

A Memory of South Darenth.

Hello, my name is Fred Clarke. I was at the boys' home in the middle 1940s, also my brother Daniel Clarke was there at the same time. The house I lived in was run by a lady we called Nana Crane. I went to the school at the home and I also was a member of the choir in the chapel. I became head choir boy. My brother did an apprenticeship in the tailor's shop, I used to attend classes in the printing shop. We used to go to Dover in the summer to a boys' camp on the southern heights, and play in the underground tunnels. It was very scary. If you have memories of these times please contact me, you can email to:   frederick.clarke1@btopenworld.com
I look forward to sharing these times with you.
Thank you,
NOBBY CLARKE. TEL 01252314668

#225357

HI Fred,
My name is David Roberts. i was in the home for about 10years from 1940 to 1950.I started in no 1 house then to no 9 and finished up in no5.When we were evacuated to Martock i was with Dan Ellis and a chap surname Walters.Thanks Dave Roberts
Hi all. I was delivered to the HLB late in 1939 and as not yet of school age as with Fred above my first home too was in Number One! When turning five my next home for the following five years was Number three. I remained there all through those war years and still have many memories of those years clear in my ageing head. When the bomb landed next to the school building I was one of those younger ones that were evacuated to Somerset until it was rebuilt..If possible I would love to insert a photo of us all gathered with our hero General Montgomery! I have been living in Australia now for almost seventy years! My name Ian Way. Love to hear from any of Farningham's old boys who may be still in the land of the living! Cheers.all . Ian
Hi All
My father was in the homes from 1936 to 1945 and he wrote a book 22 years ago about his memories of life in the homes. It was a simple publication and soon ran out. Now my Father has passed away I have re-published his book as a proper paperback if anyone is interested.
Check out the book now at
Have a friend interested in purchasing the HLB South Darenth book can you please contact me details of how to do this please . Thankyou
Hi My name is Bryan Hall, but the first time I went to the Farningham Homes for Boys it was Bryan Daniels I was at the home from about 1945 to 1955 and was in House 2 House 7 And House 8 I was in House 2 on my first visit to the home and I came back to the home in 1949 If anybody has any information that can help me I would appreciate it
Hi
l am trying to find out if my Twin uncles Edward John Budgen and his twin Ernest were at the home They were born in Feb 1935 in Surrey but their father died in 1937 leaving my grandmother to bring up two sets of twins.
Edward John has now passed,and Ernest is very ill and living in Vancouver Canada,
They were in care from about 1940 until they joined the merchant navy age 16
Any information would be gratefully received
Thankyou
Angela Bolton {niece}
My Dad was the home from 1942 to I believe the age of 17? his name was Lionel Walters and he had a brother who was younger there too called Lewis.
Hi
Im an old boy went there 1958 till it closed in 1961