Westcliff Swimming Pool

A Memory of Southend-on-Sea.

I spent almost every day here during the school summer holidays. My greatest achievements were jumping off of the top board and learning to dive in from the springboard. In the first year at school we had a bus take us to the pool for swimming lessons, which I thoroughly enjoyed. Those were the days.......................

#239410

Comments & Feedback

I loved this pool and spent all my childhood there. I had a season ticket 10/6 then it went up to 12/6 but it lasted from May until September and you could use it twice a day and sometimes I would go in the evening and pay 1/-. My friends brother was a lorry driver and he gave us an inner tube from the lorry wheel and we got 4 of us inside it but we never got very far as we were all kicking at the same time. Lilo's too and flippers and snorkel. Those were the days, it was packed too!